Underage DUI Charges in Athens, GA
[…] Underage DUI Charges in Athens, GA
Top 10 DUI Attorney for the State of Georgia Serving Clarke county, Madison County & Northeast Georgia
How Do You Receive an Underage DUI?
The State of Georgia prohibits the consumption of alcohol for individuals under the age of 21. Accordingly, the limit for what is considered under the influence while driving is also different for those under the legal drinking age. Georgia law O.C.G.A. §40-6-391(k)(1) states, "A person under the age of 21 shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while the person's alcohol concentration is 0.02 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual physical control ended."
Therefore, in Georgia, a blood-alcohol content of greater than .02 grams can mean a DUI per se if you are less than 21 years old.